Central Contact Info

On this page you will find the addresses, directions, faculty/staff email, fax #, and the telephone # for Central.
 

Athletics Web Sites:

Central High School Athletics

Athletics and SportsNews, information, schedules, and scores for all the Central High School sports and competitive teams.

Band Web Site:

Central High Band Web Site

Central High Warrior BandNews and information about the marching and concert band programs at Central High School.

Student Handbooks:

Handbook Computer

Handbook Mobile Devices

Central High School Code of Conduct

The Central High School Student Handbook is searchable and printable using the pdf.

 

Wise Co Code of Conduct

Wise Co Code of Conduct *

Wise Co. Code of Conduct

Wise Co. Schools Code of Conduct is searchable and printable using the pdf.

 

Address:

Central High School

Home of the Warriors:

Central High School

5000 Warrior Dr.

Norton, Virginia 24273

Mailing Address:

Central High School

5000 Warrior Dr.

Norton, Virginia 24273

Directions

To Central High School

Directions from Abingdon

 Directions from TN

 

Telephone/Fax:

Central Office:

Phone: 276.328.8015

Best Hours to Call Are

Monday thru Friday

8:00 am to 4:30 pm

Fax:

Fax: 276.328.8316

Guidance Office: 

Phone: 276.321.0473

E-mail Faculty/Staff

Administration

Charles W. Collins – Principal - Office - Room 120 E

David L. StanleyAssistant Principal - Office - Room 120 D

Art

Contessa B. Robinette  – Room # 148

Athletic Director

David Stanley - Office - Room 120 D

Cafeteria Room # 127 - Staff

Kim Kilgore – Cafeteria - Room # 129

Deana Mutter – Cafeteria - Room  # 129

Deborah L. Vance Cafeteria Manager # 129 F

Career and Technical Education

Robin Dotson – Business Dept. - Room # 128

Frank J. Gabriele Marketing Dept. - Room # 201

Angela Greear Famiy and Consumer Science - Room # 218

Vonda K. Sturgill – Chair - Business Dept. - Room # 124

Business Department Lab - Room # 124

Business Department Lab - Room # 128

Computer Technicians Team

Submit A Work Order Online

Custodial Services - Room # 141

Jason Archer – Custodial Assistant

Norman Hall – Head Custodian

Jessica Honaker Custodial Assistant

Robert Kilgore – Custodial Assistant

Drama - Theater - One Act Play - Forensics

Jan Thompson - Office - Room # 146

English

Brenda D. Baker– Chair - Room # 119

Terri Bright Room # 115 -(Goforth Substitute)

Carrie M. Deel‎ Room # 123

Megan D. Goforth Room # 115

Meagan E. Morgan Room # 125

Denise Stanley  – Room # 121

Debra J. Taylor Room # 117

English Lab - Room # 118

Family Preservation

Courtney Holbrook– Counselor - Room # 231

Cody Mabe– Site Leader - Room # 231

Sarah May - Coordinator - Room # 231

Tara Pope - Co-Site Leader - Room # 231

Ted Thompson - Counselor - Room # 231

Foreign Language

Courtney L. Jordan– Room # 202

Raquel R. Lowe– Chair – Room # 203

Marla A. Meade Room # 205

Matthew M. Mullins Room # 200

Guidance

Guidance Office Phone: 276.321.0473

Elizabeth Bishop - Guidance Clerk - Office - Room # 122

Karen D. Dotson Guidance Counselor - Office - Room # 122 A

Dianna L. Salyers Guidance Counselor - Office - Room # 122 B

Instructional Aides - Paraprofessionals Collaborative Learning Room # 210

Michael P. Jackson- (Science)

 – (SOL Instruction)

Angela Richardson - (Aid)

Michael A. West - (Social Studies)

ISS Monitor

Rod Mullins – Room # 215

Library

Barbara Barber – Chair - Room # 111-A

Library Lab - Area Room # 111

Media Center - Room # 111

MDF - Room # 111-B

Marketing Coordinator - Work Release

Frank Gabriele - Room # 201

Math

Ashley Addison - Room # 105

Jarrod Collier Room # 104

Julie Jessee - Room # 103

Angela D. McAmisRoom # 113

Dennis W. Mullins Room # 101

Andrew C. Shortt Room # 107

Cathy L. South‎ – Room # 100

Haley L. Whisenhunt Room # 102

Math Lab - Room # 109

Music

Joshua Brown – Chair  – Band Director – Room # 144 F

Amber L. Burke – Choral Director – Room # 140

Band Room - Room # 144

Nurse

Donna M. Vanover – Office - Room # 137

Office Personnel

Sena Treadway – Bookkeeper - Office - Room # 120 B

Christina Roop – Secretary - Office - Room # 120 A

Reception Area to the Main Office - Room # 120 A

Physical Education, Health, & Driver's Education

Debbi Hale - Chair - Coaches Office - Girls - Room # 145 A

Luke Owens  - Coaches Office - Boys - Room # 157 B

Justin G. Sturgill - Phys. Ed. Office - Room # 153 A

Gymnasium - Room # 130

Resource Officer

Jake Roop Room # 133

Science 

Pam E. Baker Room # 223

Justin K. Boggs Room # 225

Lance Compton - Room # 227

T.J. McAmis – Chair - Room # 221

Rick D. Mullins Room # 207

Biology lab - Room # 209

Chemistry lab - Room # 213

Social Studies

Brian D. Mills Room # 229

Jason G. Mullins Room # 224

Jeremiah S. Riner Room # 226

Bobby J. Short – Chair - Room # 235

Randy Shortt Room # 233

Social Studies Lab - Room # 216

Special Education

Samuel Cody Bentley Room # 212

Jason W. Blevins Room # 212

Kenny W. Blevins Room # 110

Eddie B. Boles  – Room # 208

Debbie H. Sturgill – Chair - Room # 135

SRO Security Resource Officer

Jake Roop – On Campus - Office - Room # 133

Webmaster

Frank Gabriele - Room # 201

 

 

Welcome
Welcome
first image second image third image fourth image fifth image sixth image seventh image eighth image eighth image eighth image eighth image eighth image